Some People
[…] The relationship between the school districts differs from the relationship between two separate county school districts. Tennessee counties are required to provide a free system of public schools. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 49-1-102, 49-6-3001. Tennessee law further requires that "[w]here a student meets the requirements of the state board of education for transfer or admission purposes, the student may be admitted by a local board of education, notwithstanding any other provision or act to the contrary." Id. at § 49-6-3001(b)(3). Likewise, Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-6-3102 requires local boards of education to "provide for the enrollment in a public school of each student who is eligible for enrollment within the schools of the local school system." The requirement that an LEA provide free education is inextricably linked with a county's ability to tax its residents.